Independent race intelligenceLearn F1 ↗
Vote ↗

Race weekend · 2026 · Round 19 · Mexico

Scheduled

Mexico City Grand Prix

Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City. Follow the form, the tyre decision and what each session changes.

1d 11h 1mUntil the scheduled race · at page load

Race start
Mexico City · America/Mexico_City

Andrea Kimi Antonelli leads the pre weekend projected order.

The circuit

Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez ↗

© Tomislav Bacinger · MIT · Map data

Source layout; historical configurations may differ.

Session

Practice 1


Awaiting Verification

Verification delayed

Session

Practice 2


Awaiting Verification

Verification delayed

Session

Practice 3


Scheduled

Session

Qualifying


Scheduled

Grand Prix

Race


Scheduled

Practice 2 · the on-track evidence

What the latest session changes

Session ended

The single-lap picture

P1 Charles Leclerc 1:17.827; P2 Lando Norris +0.103s; P3 George Russell +0.106s; P4 Kimi Antonelli +0.217s; P5 Max Verstappen +0.311s. Tyre choice and run programme matter before reading practice as a race order.

What the longer runs showed

Sergio Perez: soft, laps 16–33, 1:23.200 median across 14 comparable laps; Arvid Lindblad: soft, laps 18–34, 1:22.088 median across 13 comparable laps; Liam Lawson: soft, laps 17–32, 1:22.023 median across 12 comparable laps; Valtteri Bottas: medium, laps 18–33, 1:24.185 median across 12 comparable laps; George Russell: soft, laps 17–31, 1:21.581 median across 11 comparable laps. Fuel loads are unknown; this measures the runs, not an adjusted race-pace ranking.

What that means for Sunday

Soft tyres account for the most usable longer runs in this session. Sergio Perez stretched a soft run across laps 16–33. The stop decision hinges on extending that tyre life into a full race stint; a short quick run is not enough to commit to one stop.

Interruptions and penalties

RED FLAG

Before lights out

The weekend in a minute

Mexico: cooling and traction before headline downforce

Mexico City’s thin air weakens cooling and downforce at the same time. A large rear wing here does not mean the car has the grip it would have at sea level. The useful comparison is how well each car keeps its tyres and brakes under control through the slower corners while preserving speed along the main straight. Cooling openings are often circuit-specific changes, so a bigger outlet should not automatically be read as a new aerodynamic upgrade.

Who arrives with momentum

Andrea Kimi Antonelli (Mercedes) won United States Grand Prix; Max Verstappen (Red Bull) won Singapore Grand Prix; Max Verstappen (Red Bull) won Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia. This is the recent winning form coming into Mexico City Grand Prix.

Who has made this circuit work

Lando Norris won the last race at Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez for McLaren, starting P1. 2 of the last 3 winners here started on pole. That record gives track position real weight when judging the qualifying result.

Recent form

The leading model picks

Grand Prix finishes in the last 3 completed 2026 races, newest first.

United States · Singapore · Bahrain in Malaysia

The weekend

Practice 2: tyres in use

Recorded completed stints used hard, medium, soft tyres. The longest recorded stint spanned 18 laps. Stint length alone does not establish degradation or fuel-corrected race pace.

Published · Last check attempted

Next: practice 3

What to watch in the strategy ↗

Mexico City · the pit wall

The strategy call

Pit strategy explained ↗

1 stops won the previous race here

Lando Norris won in 2025 with pit stops on laps 34. That is the circuit’s most recent winning example. This weekend’s compounds, weather and longer runs determine whether that plan still fits.

Race-time weather

The race-time forecast averages 24°C, with 0.0 mm of rain over three hours and winds averaging 10 km/h. Watch track temperature and tyre life as the forecast changes.

Published · Last check attempted

Race forecast

Who is expected to finish ahead?

The projected order and your pick for the win.

View locked picks ↗

Model forecast · Pre Weekend

Projected finishing order

All 22 drivers, ordered by expected finish. Win and podium chances are estimates.

Pre Weekend projected finishing order for Mexico City Grand Prix
RankDriverExpected finishWinPodium
01Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes4.2515.7%45.2%
02Charles LeclercFerrari4.4415.0%42.7%
03Max VerstappenRed Bull4.7513.5%38.6%
04Lewis HamiltonFerrari4.8012.9%36.9%
05George RussellMercedes5.0611.9%35.3%
06Lando NorrisMcLaren5.579.6%29.5%
07Oscar PiastriMcLaren6.386.8%23.0%
08Isack HadjarRed Bull7.794.5%15.1%
09Liam LawsonRB F1 Team10.961.6%5.7%
10Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team11.451.3%5.0%
11Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team11.521.6%4.9%
12Nico HülkenbergAudi13.510.8%3.0%
13Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team13.610.9%2.7%
14Gabriel BortoletoAudi13.760.9%3.3%
15Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team13.820.7%2.3%
16Esteban OconHaas F1 Team14.470.6%2.1%
17Carlos SainzWilliams15.070.6%1.7%
18Alexander AlbonWilliams17.140.2%0.9%
19Fernando AlonsoAston Martin17.490.3%0.9%
20Lance StrollAston Martin18.490.2%0.6%
21Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team19.170.1%0.4%
22Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team19.500.2%0.3%

Expected finish is the average modeled position.

Input cutoff
Published

Based on the provisional race field.

Position ranges & forecast history ↗

Publication provenance unknown · Inspect this immutable version

Live prospective record · Pre-weekend · context-ridge-v2

0 evaluated races.

No completed prospective sample is available for this stage and model version. Historical backtests do not count toward this record.

Detailed evaluation & conventions ↗

Circuit history

From the race archive

Earlier Grand Prix results at this venue, with sample dates shown below.

Different winners

3 different drivers won the 3 stored Grand Prix races at Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez with race-start dates 2023-10-29 to 2025-10-26 UTC. Sprint races are excluded.

Circuit results ↗

F1Fix calculation from stored Jolpica classifications
Retrieved

Most wins in this sample

The largest win total in this 3-race sample is 1/3, held by Carlos Sainz, Lando Norris, Max Verstappen. This counts only the stored races in the sample.

Circuit results ↗

F1Fix calculation from stored Jolpica classifications
Retrieved

Where the winners started

Of 3 winners with a positive recorded grid position, 2 started from pole and 3 started in the first three positions. A positive grid position is stored for 3/3 winners.

Circuit results ↗

F1Fix calculation from stored Jolpica classifications
Retrieved

Circuit history

Recent winners & podiums

3 Grands Prix · –. Sprints excluded.

Different winners
3Across 3 Grands Prix
Winners from pole
2 / 3With a recorded grid position
Winners starting in the top 3
3 / 3With a recorded grid position
Furthest-back winning start
P3In this sample
Recent Grand Prix winners, winning constructor, starting grid and podium
RaceWinnerWinning teamWinner’s grid2nd3rd
2025 ↗Lando NorrisMcLarenP1Charles LeclercFerrariMax VerstappenRed Bull
2024 ↗Carlos SainzFerrariP1Lando NorrisMcLarenCharles LeclercFerrari
2023 ↗Max VerstappenRed BullP3Lewis HamiltonMercedesCharles LeclercFerrari

Lando Norris: 1/3 · Carlos Sainz: 1/3 · Max Verstappen: 1/3 wins in this sample of up to five Grands Prix.

Sources

Source notes

  • 2025 Mexico City Grand Prix ↗

    Grand Prix classification.

    Retrieved

    https://api.jolpi.ca/ergast/f1/2025/results.json?limit=100&offset=300

  • 2024 Mexico City Grand Prix ↗

    Grand Prix classification.

    Retrieved

    https://api.jolpi.ca/ergast/f1/2024/results.json?limit=100&offset=300

  • 2023 Mexico City Grand Prix ↗

    Grand Prix classification.

    Retrieved

    https://api.jolpi.ca/ergast/f1/2023/results.json?limit=100&offset=300

Who has been winning recently?

3 different winners in the last 6 completed Grands Prix before this event: –. Sprints excluded.

  • Andrea Kimi Antonelli3/6 wins
  • Max Verstappen2/6 wins
  • George Russell1/6 wins

Recent race results

Explore all 2026 race debriefs and the calendar ↗