Independent race intelligenceLearn F1 ↗
Vote ↗

Race archive · 2026 · Round 18 · USA

Final

United States Grand Prix

Circuit of the Americas, Austin. The race result, the key changes, and the full classifications.

Race date
Austin · America/Chicago

The circuit

Circuit of the Americas ↗

© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL 1.0 · Map data

Approximate outline. Coloured turn groups are not official timing sectors.

Lap length
5.513 km
Corners
20
Direction
Anticlockwise

Session

Practice 1


Scheduled

Session

Practice 2


Scheduled

Session

Practice 3


Scheduled

Session

Qualifying


Final

Grand Prix

Race


Final

After the flag · final

Andrea Kimi Antonelli wins

Full classification ↗

Race · the on-track evidence

The strategy in numbers

Session ended

The winning margin

Andrea Kimi Antonelli beat Charles Leclerc by 13.078s over 56 laps. Charles Leclerc started P4 and finished second. The tyre sequences below show the different routes they took to the finish.

Where the lead was settled

Andrea Kimi Antonelli took the lead for the final time around lap 32. The recorded leadership sequence was Kimi Antonelli → Max Verstappen → Charles Leclerc → Kimi Antonelli. Temporary leads during pit stops are included.

The winning tyre plan

Andrea Kimi Antonelli, P1: medium (laps 1–24) → hard (laps 25–56). Pit-lane visits were recorded on laps 24.

How Charles Leclerc challenged

Charles Leclerc, P2: soft (laps 1–15) → medium (laps 16–39) → hard (laps 40–56). Pit-lane visits were recorded on laps 15, 39.

How Max Verstappen challenged

Max Verstappen, P3: soft (laps 1–13) → soft (laps 14–31) → medium (laps 32–56). Pit-lane visits were recorded on laps 13, 31.

Interruptions and penalties

Lap 9: FIA STEWARDS: 5 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 63 (RUS) - LEAVING THE TRACK AND GAINING AN ADVANTAGE (15:04:59) · Lap 19: FIA STEWARDS: 10 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 87 (BEA) - CAUSING A COLLISION (15:06:57) · Lap 24: FIA STEWARDS: PENALTY SERVED - 5 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 63 (RUS) - LEAVING THE TRACK AND GAINING AN ADVANTAGE (15:04:59) · Lap 25: FIA STEWARDS: PENALTY SERVED - 10 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 87 (BEA) - CAUSING A COLLISION (15:06:57)

Grid to finish

+8 places

Gabriel Bortoleto
P21 → P13

Largest gain among classified finishers with a recorded grid position. This is not a count of overtakes.

Team points

The biggest Grand Prix hauls

  1. Ferrari30 pts
  2. Mercedes29 pts
  3. Red Bull23 pts

This Grand Prix only. Sprint points and championship adjustments are separate.

Prediction vs result

Before the weekend · average rank gap 2.5 places

Published . Classification order includes retirements and disqualifications; their status is shown separately.

pre-weekend prediction versus race classification
DriverModel rankClassification orderResult status
Max Verstappen133 · Finished
George Russell288 · Finished
Andrea Kimi Antonelli311 · Finished
Charles Leclerc422 · Finished
Lando Norris555 · Finished
Lewis Hamilton644 · Finished
Oscar Piastri777 · Finished
Isack Hadjar866 · Finished
Liam Lawson999 · Finished
Arvid Lindblad101212 · Lapped
Pierre Gasly111010 · Finished
Nico Hülkenberg121111 · Finished
Franco Colapinto1321R · Retired
Oliver Bearman1422R · Retired
Gabriel Bortoleto151313 · Lapped
Carlos Sainz161818 · Lapped
Esteban Ocon171414 · Lapped
Alexander Albon181717 · Lapped
Fernando Alonso191616 · Lapped
Lance Stroll201515 · Lapped
Sergio Pérez211919 · Lapped
Valtteri Bottas2220R · Retired
References

Pre-race predictions & fan picks

Race forecast

Who is expected to finish ahead?

The projected order and your pick for the win.

Vote for your winner ↗

Model forecast · Pre Weekend

Projected finishing order

All 22 drivers, ordered by expected finish. Win and podium chances are estimates.

Pre Weekend projected finishing order for United States Grand Prix
RankDriverExpected finishWinPodium
01Max VerstappenRed Bull4.4016.5%44.3%
02George RussellMercedes4.8213.3%39.0%
03Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes4.8712.7%38.2%
04Charles LeclercFerrari5.1012.5%35.3%
05Lando NorrisMcLaren5.4010.4%31.9%
06Lewis HamiltonFerrari5.6110.0%29.4%
07Oscar PiastriMcLaren6.267.6%25.3%
08Isack HadjarRed Bull7.854.6%16.6%
09Liam LawsonRB F1 Team10.332.4%7.7%
10Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team11.141.8%6.0%
11Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team11.281.9%5.8%
12Nico HülkenbergAudi13.250.9%3.7%
13Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team13.261.1%3.2%
14Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team14.120.7%2.6%
15Gabriel BortoletoAudi14.161.0%3.3%
16Carlos SainzWilliams14.930.7%2.0%
17Esteban OconHaas F1 Team15.180.6%2.0%
18Alexander AlbonWilliams17.080.2%1.0%
19Fernando AlonsoAston Martin17.410.3%1.1%
20Lance StrollAston Martin18.450.3%0.7%
21Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team18.550.2%0.7%
22Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team19.540.2%0.3%

Expected finish is the average modeled position.

Based on the provisional race field.

Position ranges & forecast history ↗

Circuit history

Recent winners & podiums

3 Grands Prix · –. Sprints excluded.

Different winners
2Across 3 Grands Prix
Winners from pole
1 / 3With a recorded grid position
Winners starting in the top 3
1 / 3With a recorded grid position
Furthest-back winning start
P6In this sample
Recent Grand Prix winners, winning constructor, starting grid and podium
RaceWinnerWinning teamWinner’s grid2nd3rd
2025 ↗Max VerstappenRed BullP1Lando NorrisMcLarenCharles LeclercFerrari
2024 ↗Charles LeclercFerrariP4Carlos SainzFerrariMax VerstappenRed Bull
2023 ↗Max VerstappenRed BullP6Lando NorrisMcLarenCarlos SainzFerrari

Max Verstappen: 2/3 · Charles Leclerc: 1/3 wins in this sample of up to five Grands Prix.

Sources

Source notes

Who has been winning recently?

4 different winners in the last 6 completed Grands Prix before this event: –. Sprints excluded.

Recent race results

Session results

Classifications

Qualifying classification

Final
Qualifying classification, Final
PositionDriverConstructorQ1Q2Q3
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:35.3901:34.2781:34.035
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:35.2151:34.4711:34.214
3Isack HadjarRed Bull1:35.2861:34.8871:34.250
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:35.2001:34.1981:34.267
5Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:35.3551:34.8331:34.311
6George RussellMercedes1:35.7301:34.3051:34.476
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:35.8421:34.8181:34.803
8Lando NorrisMcLaren1:35.0291:34.5391:35.049
9Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team1:35.7551:34.9501:36.049
10Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1:35.6621:35.058—
11Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1:35.9691:35.080—
12Nico HülkenbergAudi1:35.7041:35.158—
13Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:35.6321:35.691—
14Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1:35.8981:35.722—
15Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:36.2401:35.818—
16Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1:36.1751:36.031—
17Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1:36.531——
18Lance StrollAston Martin1:36.677——
19Carlos SainzWilliams1:36.770——
20Alexander AlbonWilliams1:36.967——
21Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team1:37.433——
22Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team1:37.523——

Qualifying order; starting-grid penalties may change the grid.

Retrieved

Sources

Source notes

Race classification

Final
Race classification, Final
PositionDriverConstructorStart gridLapsStatusPoints
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes156Finished25
2Charles LeclercFerrari456Finished18
3Max VerstappenRed Bull256Finished15
4Lewis HamiltonFerrari556Finished12
5Lando NorrisMcLaren856Finished10
6Isack HadjarRed Bull356Finished8
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren756Finished6
8George RussellMercedes656Finished4
9Liam LawsonRB F1 Team956Finished2
10Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1056Finished1
11Nico HülkenbergAudi1156Finished0
12Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team1455Lapped0
13Gabriel BortoletoAudi2155Lapped0
14Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1555Lapped0
15Lance StrollAston Martin2255Lapped0
16Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1255Lapped0
17Alexander AlbonWilliams1755Lapped0
18Carlos SainzWilliams1655Lapped0
19Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team1855Lapped0
RValtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team1948Retired0
RFranco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team2035Retired0
ROliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1324Retired0

Starting grid, race status and points for this classification.

Retrieved

Sources

Source notes

  • Race classification source ↗

    Status: Final.

    Retrieved

    https://api.jolpi.ca/ergast/f1/2026/18/results.json?limit=100&offset=0

Across the season

2026 race analysis

Completed Grands Prix, newest first. Read what decided each race.

All 2026 race analysis ↗

Still to come

2026 upcoming races