Independent race intelligenceLearn F1 ↗
Vote ↗

Race weekend · 2026 · Round 18 · USA

Scheduled

United States Grand Prix

Ferrari brings a new floor, Verstappen brings momentum, and Antonelli has a title chance. The Austin guide: upgrades, car strengths, weather and the one-stop decision.

1d 12h 29mUntil the scheduled race · at page load

Race start
Austin · America/Chicago

Max Verstappen leads the pre weekend projected order.

The circuit

Circuit of the Americas ↗

© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL 1.0 · Map data

Approximate outline. Coloured turn groups are not official timing sectors.

Lap length
5.513 km
Corners
20
Direction
Anticlockwise

Session

Practice 1


Scheduled

Session

Practice 2


Scheduled

Session

Practice 3


Scheduled

Session

Qualifying


Scheduled

Grand Prix

Race


Scheduled

Practice 2 · the on-track evidence

What the latest session changes

Session ended

The single-lap picture

P1 Charles Leclerc 1:35.291; P2 Kimi Antonelli +0.042s; P3 Max Verstappen +0.189s; P4 Lewis Hamilton +0.615s; P5 George Russell +0.744s. Tyre choice and run programme matter before reading practice as a race order.

What the longer runs showed

Arvid Lindblad: medium, laps 16–29, 1:43.026 median across 9 comparable laps; Max Verstappen: soft, laps 11–24, 1:41.469 median across 8 comparable laps; Pierre Gasly: soft, laps 14–27, 1:42.585 median across 8 comparable laps; Esteban Ocon: medium, laps 15–26, 1:43.411 median across 8 comparable laps; Franco Colapinto: hard, laps 7–20, 1:42.472 median across 8 comparable laps. Fuel loads are unknown; this measures the runs, not an adjusted race-pace ranking.

What that means for Sunday

Soft tyres account for the most usable longer runs in this session. Charles Leclerc stretched a soft run across laps 12–30. The stop decision hinges on extending that tyre life into a full race stint; a short quick run is not enough to commit to one stop.

Practice assessment

Austin: Ferrari’s challenge, Antonelli’s title chance

Next: practice 3

Leclerc topped both Friday sessions, but Antonelli was only 0.042 seconds behind in FP2 and Verstappen was within two tenths. Ferrari’s new aero package has started well; McLaren has balance problems to solve. For Sunday, one stop remains the starting plan, with heat and rear-tyre wear the main threats.

Updated · Standard weekend · No Sprint

The weekend stakes

Friday: Ferrari leads, Mercedes is right there

Leclerc’s 1:35.291 put Ferrari first in FP2, ahead of Antonelli (+0.042s) and Verstappen (+0.189s). Hamilton was fourth, Russell fifth and Lawson sixth. Ferrari has the headline pace; the tiny gap to Antonelli makes this a contest, not a runaway. These are practice laps, with fuel loads still unknown.

Watch on trackMcLaren was seventh and eighth. Norris lost a lap to oversteer and later ran off after locking up; both drivers disliked the balance. Their route back is cleaner handling, not simply a harder push.

What Antonelli needs on Sunday

Antonelli arrives on 340 points, ahead of Russell on 238 and Hamilton on 229. To clinch in Austin he must win, with Russell ninth or lower and Hamilton fifth or lower. Verstappen has 221 points; Leclerc 215 and Norris 201.

Watch on trackFollow Russell and Hamilton as well as the lead: an Antonelli win alone does not settle the title.

What’s new on the cars

McLaren: sharpen the front, recover the slow corners

McLaren has revised the aero around the front corner and suspension, rear-corner furniture and diffuser geometry. Its weekend programme also targets brake reliability and performance. The payoff at COTA would be a car that turns into the esses confidently, then stays predictable under the heavy braking into Turn 12.

Watch on trackNorris and Piastri need to keep their high-speed strength while losing less time in sector three. Strong braking and traction are worth more here than an isolated straight-line speed figure.

Mercedes: get more from the package already on the car

Both Mercedes drivers have the team’s latest package, but Mercedes has declared no new Austin components. This is a setup and execution test after difficult rounds in Malaysia and Singapore. Antonelli can afford to think about the championship; Russell needs to recover his early-season edge.

Watch on trackWatch whether the rear stays planted on the slow exits as the tyres age. Stable traction lets a driver protect the rears without surrendering time on the back straight.

Ferrari: floor, sidepods and diffuser

Ferrari has reworked the floor’s leading edge and board brace, the sidepod inlet and undercut, and several parts of the diffuser. The aim is more floor load with steadier airflow. At COTA, that should help the fast direction changes and loaded corners—provided the gain survives the bumps and does not cost too much speed on the back straight.

Watch on trackCompare Ferrari through the esses and the long Turn 16–18 right-hander, then through the Turn 11 exit. Hamilton’s estimate of about 0.05 seconds for the update was an expectation, not a measured gain.

Red Bull: detail work, with a proven baseline

Red Bull’s declared changes are much smaller: an optional front-wing endplate-footplate vane for tyre-temperature measurement and local load, plus a front-corner gaiter revision to reduce tearing. Verstappen’s challenge rests mainly on the car’s existing pace and its Austin setup, rather than a large new package.

Watch on trackA clean Turn 11 exit matters twice: it protects the rear tyres and sets up the run to the main passing opportunity at Turn 12.

The midfield: floor changes and cooling trade-offs

Racing Bulls brings front- and rear-wing, floor and engine-cover changes. Alpine has rear-floor and rear-wing revisions; Audi has front brake-duct, floorboard and mirror-stay changes. Cadillac adds forward floor-fence changes and sidepod cooling louvres. Williams, Aston Martin and Haas have no new components in the Austin filing.

Watch on trackHot practice rewards cooling and repeatable running. For Cadillac in particular, completing clean stints matters before small aero gains can translate into a better race.

Who this track suits

Verstappen: the strongest form-and-track combination

Verstappen arrives with wins in Malaysia and Singapore, and four victories in the last five Austin Grands Prix. Third in FP2, 0.189 seconds off Leclerc, keeps him firmly in the fight. COTA rewards his ability to link the fast direction changes while still positioning the car for the slower exits.

Watch on trackFerrari has Friday’s fastest lap; Verstappen’s opportunity is to make his pace last. Watch the Turn 11 exit and how much rear grip remains late in each stint.

McLaren: the esses suit it; the slow corners hurt

Piastri identifies high-speed corners as a strength and low-speed corners as a weakness. That gives McLaren a natural opportunity through Turns 3–6, but a vulnerability in the slower final sector. Friday’s handling complaints show the theoretical fit has not yet become a tidy lap.

Watch on trackA calmer rear on entry and exit is the priority. If Norris and Piastri can fix that without giving up the fast-sector speed, they have a route forward from seventh and eighth in FP2.

Gasly’s qualifying form makes Alpine worth following

Gasly has reached Q3 at the last three Grands Prix; Alpine has put at least one car in Q3 at each of the last five. Converting that starting position into points is the next test, especially when an early stop risks dropping the car into traffic.

Watch on trackWatch the gap to the cars behind before Alpine pits, then whether Gasly can hold pace late in the stint rather than just defend on the straights.

Tyres, weather and the stop decision ↓

The Austin pit wall

The strategy call

Pit strategy explained ↗

One stop or two?

One stop remains the starting plan

Medium–Hard remains the baseline for 56 laps, with Pirelli expecting the C2 to make a long final stint viable. The decisive evidence is sustained C2 pace as the tyres age. A fast qualifying simulation does not settle that: tyre wear and rear overheating are the threats that can force a second stop. Practice 2: tyres in use (24 Oct 2026, 07:30 UTC): Recorded completed stints used hard, medium, soft tyres. The longest recorded stint spanned 19 laps. Stint length alone does not establish degradation or fuel-corrected race pace.

Watch on trackLook for a consistent late-stint pace rather than a single quick lap. If the rear tyres slide on the slow exits, protecting a one-stop can cost more time than taking fresh rubber.

Does fresh-tyre pace repay another stop?

The extra stop needs enough usable pace to recover roughly 20 seconds. With 20 laps left, that means about one second per lap before traffic and warm-up—illustrative arithmetic, not a measured Austin advantage. Fresh tyres are most useful when the rejoin leaves room to attack.

Watch on trackPair any sustained pace gain with the actual gap to the next traffic group; a theoretical advantage disappears behind a slower car.

Can the hard tyre make an undercut work?

Stopping first trades track position now for a longer final C2 stint. The hard tyre needs to switch on quickly, and the rejoin must be clear enough to use it. If warm-up is slow or the leader’s pace holds, extending can protect tyre life without giving away position.

Watch on trackJudge the whole in-lap and out-lap sequence, then the tyre life left to defend the position.

Weather and tyre life

Forecast

What Sunday’s forecast changes

Sunday’s three-hour race window is forecast at 28°C air temperature, 0.0 mm of rain and 15 km/h average wind. The dry baseline remains one stop, but tyre wear and rear-tyre temperature through the slow final sector will decide whether a second stop earns back its time loss.

Watch on trackCompare Friday’s long runs with Sunday’s conditions before declaring a tyre-saving or wet-weather favourite.

References

Race forecast

Who is expected to finish ahead?

The projected order and your pick for the win.

Vote for your winner ↗

Model forecast · Pre Weekend

Projected finishing order

All 22 drivers, ordered by expected finish. Win and podium chances are estimates.

Pre Weekend projected finishing order for United States Grand Prix
RankDriverExpected finishWinPodium
01Max VerstappenRed Bull4.4016.5%44.3%
02George RussellMercedes4.8213.3%39.0%
03Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes4.8712.7%38.2%
04Charles LeclercFerrari5.1012.5%35.3%
05Lando NorrisMcLaren5.4010.4%31.9%
06Lewis HamiltonFerrari5.6110.0%29.4%
07Oscar PiastriMcLaren6.267.6%25.3%
08Isack HadjarRed Bull7.854.6%16.6%
09Liam LawsonRB F1 Team10.332.4%7.7%
10Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team11.141.8%6.0%
11Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team11.281.9%5.8%
12Nico HülkenbergAudi13.250.9%3.7%
13Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team13.261.1%3.2%
14Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team14.120.7%2.6%
15Gabriel BortoletoAudi14.161.0%3.3%
16Carlos SainzWilliams14.930.7%2.0%
17Esteban OconHaas F1 Team15.180.6%2.0%
18Alexander AlbonWilliams17.080.2%1.0%
19Fernando AlonsoAston Martin17.410.3%1.1%
20Lance StrollAston Martin18.450.3%0.7%
21Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team18.550.2%0.7%
22Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team19.540.2%0.3%

Expected finish is the average modeled position.

Based on the provisional race field.

Position ranges & forecast history ↗

Circuit history

Recent winners & podiums

3 Grands Prix · –. Sprints excluded.

Different winners
2Across 3 Grands Prix
Winners from pole
1 / 3With a recorded grid position
Winners starting in the top 3
1 / 3With a recorded grid position
Furthest-back winning start
P6In this sample
Recent Grand Prix winners, winning constructor, starting grid and podium
RaceWinnerWinning teamWinner’s grid2nd3rd
2025 ↗Max VerstappenRed BullP1Lando NorrisMcLarenCharles LeclercFerrari
2024 ↗Charles LeclercFerrariP4Carlos SainzFerrariMax VerstappenRed Bull
2023 ↗Max VerstappenRed BullP6Lando NorrisMcLarenCarlos SainzFerrari

Max Verstappen: 2/3 · Charles Leclerc: 1/3 wins in this sample of up to five Grands Prix.

Sources

Source notes

Who has been winning recently?

4 different winners in the last 6 completed Grands Prix before this event: –. Sprints excluded.

Recent race results

Across the season

2026 race analysis

Completed Grands Prix, newest first. Read what decided each race.

All 2026 race analysis ↗

Still to come

2026 upcoming races